Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Life Ain't Always Beautiful, But It's A Beautiful Ride...

First things first.
Here are some things that should make you smile. 
They are some of my favorite things in the world.
Please look at them, glean wisdom, smile.
Giggle, if you will.


Disclaimer: I am aware that every word in a title should not be capitalized, but I like capitalizing things. Therefore, all the words are capitalized. There. For any of you who were curious, now you know.

So much has been happening to me lately!! Oh my goodness, I feel bad that none of you know about any of these things!

Okay well, for starters, I've moved back into the dorm I was in for summer semester. My best friends in the entire world are in this ward, and I am absolutely in LOVE with it! I am I am I am!

Sometimes poopy things happen. But I've decided to be happy anyway. Because, as the title of this post illustrates, life isn't always beautiful, but it's a beautiful ride. 

I am so blessed.

Listen to this song, and you'll understand:

Sometimes I struggle. And sometimes I want to give up. But I always, without fail realize that life is so beautiful. 
I have a family here in Provo. 
My best friends. 
My brothers and sisters, who care about me, want the best for me, make me laugh, make me angry, need me, help me, and know exactly what to say. 
I don't know where I would be without them. 

I feel so blessed to have found people like this who I know I can count on to be there for me.

I am so happy, ladies and  gentlemen!

So there. That's the update in my life.

I will share a few pictures with you now. Prepare yourselves.

Hayley Tiffany Beth & Me
My ladies!

We always draw these on our arms...(mom...don't hate me)

Me and Derek! The most wonderful boy in the history of boys. I adore him!

This is usually what we look like...haha (minus Tiff...)

Well...I thought I knew how to rotate pictures on here...alas I do not. Anyway, we dressed up as the Spice Girls for a 90's dance! SO FUN!

Here are our boys!
Alex, Jordan, Seth, Carlos, Jarrod, and Cooper
(they dressed up as the Backstreet Boys. They looked awesome!)

This is our lovely wonderful group. I LOVE THEM
We are so hawt.

My wonderful Jarrod. I just love him with all my heart and soul. He is a total gem. Gah I love Jarrod!

Cooper! I love him too! Sheesh, so much love. He's just the coolest guy  you'll ever meet. And so sweet!

Me and Hayley!

Me and the lovely Tiffany!
(My roommate for next year! Whoot whoot!)

Me and Carlos. Simply the best guy ever. So hilarious. So wonderful. It doesn't get better than Carlos.

My BEST friend! Bethiah is a joy. I love her so much my heart could explode. It's the truth.

This picture is absurd...Beth looks like she's floating. (that's Sam, by the way. He is so hilarious, too. Goodness gracious, we all have fun)

Well...maybe Tiff put her fake eyelashes in my water. And then everyone proceeded to see how long it took me to notice. (NOT EVEN THAT FUNNY, GUYS)

Bethiah and I are just so happy together. :)

Oh and I got a haircut!...again...hahaha

Bottom line is, I am so blessed to have these wonderful people in my life. Particularly the girls. They are the best friends I have ever had and I would die without them!

I love you all!!

Hope everything is going well for everyone.

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

BEST DAY EVER (thanks to the man upstairs)


Also, this is how excited I am for 2012: very excited. VERY excited :)

I absolutely adore this day. And this semester. I cannot WAIT for it. 
OH WAIT. I don't have to wait :) Cause it's here. Right now :)

Yay yay yay yay yay

I'm sure you are all DYING to know why this day rocked so hard.
WELL, let me tell you.

1. I worked out. ME! I worked out this morning at 7 AM. :) 
With the lovely Lauren J.
It felt sooo good. I love this goal. (To work out every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday morning at 7) 

2. I ate breakfast, which I never EVER do. And it was so GREAT! Breakfast is yummy. And it smells good. And I loved it.

3. After breakfast, around 8, I came home and showered and got ready for schoolie school. And I look good. Like GOOD. I decided to dress up a little bit in honor of a new semester so I wore a sweater dress and a sweater and a scarf and tights and boots. And yes. It was good.

4. I had my first class at 9. It was Doctrines of the Gospel (which I am so excited about. My professor seems wonderful!) and guess what. I am the youngest one. And there are lots of very attractive RM's in my class. Soooo THAT was fun :) Plus we got out early! Bonus.

5. My next class was Anthropology. And to my surprise two of my dear friends from back home are in my class! :) So it was great to sit by them. And then a cute boy said hi to me. So that was a nice cherry on top.

6. NEXT I had Introduction to the English Language (LINGUISTICS) I am SO excited for that class. It's gonna be great! My teacher seems great. A little hardcore, but like a really down to earth, really smart guy. I'm excited! And I had to take a break cause I was coughing (embarrassing..haha) and I went outside to get some air and it was a gorgeous day. And I appreciated how in college, you can take a break to go outside if you really want to. Simple pleasures. :) haha

7. I finished all my classes for the day at noon. That in and of itself is a reason to be jumping for joy. Finishing classes early is GOLDEN.

8. I went to lunch with my wonderful friends :) They always make me happy. 
Seth, Jarrod, Beth, Lauren, Zach, Kevin, Justice, Korbin, Isaac, Connor, and Carlos

8.5 CUTE BOYS. Need I say more?

9. I am now home, blogging. And then I am going to go do homework in Lauren's room and then I want to sleep. Because I am sleepy. ACTUALLY, I don't have any homework...so I think I'm going to take a nap right now. 

11. And tonight I am going to watch the Mavericks/Suns game with some other friends. CUTE friends.

10. YES. SO that sums up like the best day ever.

Here is my theory as to why this day was so awesome:

Last night I read a general conference talk and prayed and wrote in my journal. 



It is so good to know that He is watching out for me. He wants me to be happy. 

As long as I am trying my best to do what He would have me do, I know I will be blessed.

I love love love love love how wonderful life is when I am doing what I should and when I am taking care of myself not only physically, but spiritually. 


Peace and blessings.

P.S. Oh, plus I'm going to a super sick nerd dance this weekend. And my friend is the DJ. YES.